Exploring Cairo: museum & citadel

My second day in Cairo was quite meaningful, since it was also the last day of 2016 calendar. Even in Malaysia, I’ve never celebrated New Year outside (a stay-at-home kinda person lol), what more celebrating it abroad! Yezza, so here we go, the last day of twenty sixteen in Cairo πŸ˜‰


20161231_101308

Our 31st December began with us waking up early to join the crowd at Egyptian Museum near Tahrir Square. p/s: Tahrir Square was the place where the Egypt Revolution occurred 6 years ago. Now, alhamdulillah, things got better and it was a nice atmosphere seeing locals walking around with their families. So, we queued up a bit since there were lots of other tourists too waiting to enter the museum. You know, I personally think that a museum trip in Egypt is a must because obviously, Egypt is all about its history. It’ll be a huge miss to not explore the real stories behind those pyramids and pharaohs plus you can learn something new too.

20161231_103425

Guided by none other than Ustaz Yusof (heh), we went to the section where the information and artifacts from Early Dynastic Period (c. 3050-2686 BC). In simpler words, the earliest dynasty on the Ancient Egypt history timeline. The museum is quite big so prepare yourself to spend more than 2 hours there. Do bring along any history books/encyclopaedia because trust me, you’ll understand better πŸ™‚

Visiting Tutankhamun’s fortunes, he was super rich smh

Since we had other places to cover in Cairo, we managed to spend only an hour in the museum. It was a great opportunity to be able to witness Tutankhamun’s amazing fortunes that he hid inside his tomb (everything he had is made from pure gold!!). Btw, the museum also has a room where the mummies would be displayed but visitors need to pay to enter. We didn’t because it was a bit expensive hahah plus I dislike mummies because obviously they are dead bodies so yeah nope..

After taking photos and stuff, we left. Lunchtime was so near so we decided why not (again) have a Malaysian lunch? Hahaha typical Malaysians abroad. Can’t live without rice XD We had nasi campur in the Malaysian Hall canteen and we were lucky that there were still plenty of food left. I think most might agree with me on this, but seriously Malaysian food tastes 100 times better abroad!! I rememberΒ that feeling when eating Maggi in Siwa in the middle of the freezing weather…tasted like heaven!

As we all know, food makes us feel better. Haha. Then, we continued our sightseeing to my favourite place in Cairo – Saladin Castle or Cairo Citadel.The Citadel sometimes is referred to as Mohamed Ali Citadel because it contains the Mosque of Muhammad Ali Pasha, who conquered Cairo in 1805. He’s a Turkish/Ottoman so you might see a bit of Ottoman architecture influence on the mosque itself, similar to the Blue Mosque in Istanbul. There are few museums around the area and also other mosques to explore. At the end of the day, it was an experience to witness the great history of Muslim rulers who built such amazing monument and we should learn to appreciate whatever they had left.

20161231_132334.jpg

Mohamed Ali Pasha MosqueΒ with the blue sky of Cairo πŸ™‚

20161231_133805

Those marbles were freezing cold and guess who walked barefoot inside?Β 

20161231_133914.jpg

look at how similar the praying areaΒ inside the mosque is to the Blue Mosque..the lighting they use are pretty much the same!

20161231_135919.jpg

fyi, you can enjoy the picturesque view of the old city of Cairo from the castle πŸ™‚ So grateful to be able to get the chance to be there. ❀

to be continued!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s